QUESTIONS & SOLUTIONS

📶1. The second ballot is based on the principle that a successful candidate must obtain

A. absolute majority
B. simple majority
C. forty percent of the votes
D. fifty percent of the votes

Correct Option: A

SOLUTION:

A Second Ballot System is introduced in an election when none of the candidates wins the election by absolute majority in a general election. In that case, another election would be conducted. In this second ballot, only the candidates with the highest votes are allowed to contest.

Second Ballot is based on the principle that a successful candidate must win with Absolute Majority
Absolute Majority System on the other hand simply refers to a system of voting in which a candidate must acquire more than half of the total vote cast before he can be declared winner.

📶2. The tenure of the president of the UN Security Council is

A. one month
B. six months
C. two years
D. one year

Correct Option: A

SOLUTION:

The permanent members are elected by the council and general assembly for a term of two years. The president of the security council of the United Nations is held for one month and this is done in rotation.

📶3. Political authority is vested in the_________

A. state
B. judiciary
C. government
D.armed forces

Correct Option: C

📶4. Unicameral legislatures are popular in

A. unitary system
B. federal system
C. B. cofederal
D. rigid system

Correct Option: B

📶5. In the cabinet system of government, individual responsibility of ministers means that __

A. only ministers can be held responsible for errors

B. a minister must hold his subordinates responsible for his failures

C. the prime ministers can remove an erring minister

D.no individual can be held responsible for government decisions

Correct Option: A

SOLUTION:

Individual Ministerial Responsibility is a constitutional convention that makes Government Ministers responsible for not only their own actions, but also for those of their department.

📶6. A society that is politically organized under a government is called

A. sovereign state
B. community
C. national state
D. polity

Correct Option: D

SOLUTION:

A polity is an organized society, such as a nation, city, or church, together with its government and administration.

📶7. In the Oyo empire, the Alaafin was

A. an absolute monarch
B. popularly elected
C. a constitutional monarch
D.worshipped as a deity

Correct Option: A

📶8. Nigeria broke diplomatic relations with France in 1961 because of_________

A. her poor relations with the Francophone countries

B. France atomic test in the sahara desert

C. France diplomatic relations with Israel

D.General de-Gaulle’s negative attitude towards her

Correct Option: B

SOLUTION:

Nigeria had to break diplomatic ties with France in 1961 after France detonated an atomic bomb near Reggane, in the middle of the Algerian Sahara desert on 13 February 1960, during the Algerian War (1954–62).

📶9. In 1991, the African Economic Community Treaty was signed in

A. Addis Ababa
B. Abuja
C. Lome
D. Tripoli

Correct Option: B

SOLUTION:

The African Economic Community (AEC) is an organization of African Union states establishing grounds for mutual economic development among the majority of African states. The stated goals of the organization include the creation of free trade areas, customs unions, a single market, a central bank, and a common currency thus establishing an economic and monetary union.

📶10. Based on its objectives, the Organization of African Unity can primarily be classified as

A. a social organization

B. a political organization

C. a cultural organization
D. an economic organization

Correct Option: B

📶11. The Premier of Western region immediately after Independence was __

A. Chief Obafemi Awolowo

B. Chief Ladoke Akintola

C. Chief Dr. M.A. Majelkodunmi
D. Alhaji D.S. Adegbenro

Correct Option: B

SOLUTION:

Nigeria gain her independence on 1 October 1960 and became a republic on 1 October 1963.

The Premier of Western region immediately after Independence was Chief Samuel Ladoke Akintola.

📶12.
A typical form of delegated legislation is

A. acts of parliaments
B. decree
C. bye-law
D. gazette

Correct Option: C

SOLUTION:

Delegated legislation is the act of transferring power and functions through the acts of parliament to other organisations such as ministers, local governments, public corporations etc. Laws made by these bodies are referred to as bye-laws.

Bye-Laws are rules and regulations made by local government authorities or local councils, public corporations and other similar bodies for the smooth running of their responsibility. These bye-laws have effects only within the areas of jurisdiction of these authorities that made them.

📶13. A major feature of the system of government in the Sokoto Caliphate was that

A it was based on customs and traditions

B. it was theocratic
C. it was democratic
D. power was effectively decentralized

Correct Option: B

SOLUTION:

Theocracy, government by divine guidance or by officials who are regarded as divinely guided. In many theocracies, government leaders are members of the clergy, and the state’s legal system is based on religious law. Theocratic rule was typical of early civilizations.

📶14. The goal of the theory of separation of power is to

A. make the executive dependent on the legislative

B. give more powers to the legislative

C. protect individual liberty
D. creates efficiency in the judiciary

Correct Option: C

SOLUTION:

Separation of powers, refers to the division of responsibilities (eg. government responsibilities) into distinct branches to limit any one branch from exercising the core functions of another. The main goal of separation of power is to prevent the concentration of power and provide for checks and balances.

📶15. The first executive president of Nigeria was_________

A. Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe
B. Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa

C. General Yakubu Gowon
D. Alhaji Shehu Shagari

Correct Option: D

SOLUTION:

Shehu Usman Aliyu Shagari was the first president of the federal republic of Nigeria during the second republic (between the years 1979 and 1983). His government was overthrown by the military.

329 thoughts on “JAMB: GOVERNMENT REVISION TEST:

  1. It’s perfect time to make some plans for the future and it
    is time to be happy. I have read this post and if I could I desire to suggest you some interesting things or suggestions.
    Perhaps you could write next articles referring to this article.
    I desire to read more things about it!

  2. It is appropriate time to make some plans for the future and it’s time
    to be happy. I have read this post and if I could I desire to suggest you few interesting
    things or advice. Maybe you can write next articles
    referring to this article. I want to read even more
    things about it!

  3. It’s the best time to make some plans for the future and it’s time to be
    happy. I have read this post and if I could I wish
    to suggest you few interesting things or suggestions.
    Maybe you can write next articles referring to this article.
    I wish to read more things about it!

  4. Hello! Someone in my Myspace group shared this site with us so
    I came to check it out. I’m definitely loving the information. I’m book-marking and will be tweeting this to
    my followers! Wonderful blog and terrific design and style.

  5. Very great post. I simply stumbled upon your weblog and wanted to
    say that I have truly loved surfing around your
    blog posts. In any case I will be subscribing to your rss feed and I hope you write again soon!

  6. It is perfect time to make some plans for the future and it is time to be happy.
    I have read this post and if I could I want
    to suggest you few interesting things or suggestions.

    Maybe you could write next articles referring to this article.
    I wish to read more things about it!

  7. Hey would you mind letting me know which hosting company you’re working with?
    I’ve loaded your blog in 3 completely different browsers
    and I must say this blog loads a lot quicker
    then most. Can you recommend a good hosting provider at a
    fair price? Thanks, I appreciate it!

  8. I’ll immediately grab your rss as I can not to find your e-mail subscription link or newsletter service.
    Do you’ve any? Kindly let me understand in order that I could subscribe.
    Thanks.

  9. I will immediately seize your rss as I can’t find your e-mail subscription hyperlink or e-newsletter service.
    Do you’ve any? Kindly permit me recognize in order that I
    may just subscribe. Thanks.

  10. Admiring the time and energy you put into your blog and in depth information you offer.
    It’s great to come across a blog every once in a while that isn’t the same outdated rehashed material.
    Great read! I’ve bookmarked your site and I’m
    including your RSS feeds to my Google account.

  11. Attractive section of content. I just stumbled
    upon your web site and in accession capital to assert that I acquire in fact enjoyed account your blog posts.
    Anyway I will be subscribing to your feeds and even I achievement you access consistently quickly.

  12. One more thing. In my opinion that there are numerous travel insurance websites of trustworthy companies that permit you to enter a trip details and get you the prices. You can also purchase the international travel insurance policy on the internet by using your own credit card. All you should do is always to enter your travel particulars and you can be aware of the plans side-by-side. Simply find the system that suits your capacity to pay and needs and use your credit card to buy that. Travel insurance online is a good way to check for a dependable company for international travel cover. Thanks for sharing your ideas.

  13. I’ve been surfing on-line more than three hours these days, but I by
    no means discovered any fascinating article like yours.
    It is pretty value enough for me. In my opinion, if all site owners and bloggers made excellent content as you did,
    the net can be a lot more useful than ever before.

  14. Excellent goods from you, man. I’ve understand your stuff previous to and you are just extremely fantastic.

    I really like what you have acquired here, really like what you’re stating and the way in which you say it.
    You make it enjoyable and you still care for to keep it
    smart. I cant wait to read far more from you. This is actually a terrific site.

  15. It is the best time to make some plans for the future and it’s time to be happy.
    I have read this post and if I could I desire to suggest you few interesting things or tips.
    Perhaps you can write next articles referring to this
    article. I wish to read even more things about it!

  16. Saç ekimi tedavisi genellikle erkek tipi saç dökülmesi olarak tanımlanan, androgenetik alopesi sorununa sahip kişiler için uygulanmaktadır.

  17. I have been surfing online more than 2 hours today, yet I never found
    any interesting article like yours. It’s pretty worth enough for me.
    In my opinion, if all web owners and bloggers made good content as you did,
    the internet will be a lot more useful than ever before.

  18. Hi! I know this is sort of off-topic but I needed to ask.
    Does building a well-established blog such as yours
    take a lot of work? I’m brand new to blogging
    however I do write in my journal everyday. I’d like to start a blog
    so I can easily share my experience and thoughts online.
    Please let me know if you have any ideas or tips for new aspiring bloggers.
    Thankyou!

  19. Does your blog have a contact page? I’m having a tough time locating it but, I’d like to shoot you an e-mail.
    I’ve got some ideas for your blog you might be interested in hearing.
    Either way, great site and I look forward to seeing it improve over time.

  20. Pingback: cialis price nz
  21. My spouse and I stumbled over here from a different website and thought I
    might check things out. I like what I see so i am just following
    you. Look forward to finding out about your web page for a second
    time.

  22. I’ll immediately grab your rss feed as I can’t to
    find your email subscription hyperlink or e-newsletter service.

    Do you’ve any? Please let me recognise so that I could subscribe.

    Thanks.

  23. Its such as you read my mind! You seem to grasp a lot approximately this, such as you
    wrote the e-book in it or something. I feel that you
    simply can do with some p.c. to pressure the message house a little bit, however other than that, that is
    magnificent blog. An excellent read. I will certainly be
    back.

  24. I have been browsing online more than three hours
    lately, but I by no means found any attention-grabbing article like yours.
    It is pretty price sufficient for me. In my opinion, if all webmasters and bloggers made just right content as
    you probably did, the web will likely be much more useful than ever before.

  25. Ahaa, its good discussion on the topic of this article at this
    place at this web site, I have read all that, so now me also commenting at this place.

  26. Hello, i think that i saw you visited my website so i came to
    “return the favor”.I’m attempting to fijd things to enhance myy web
    site!I suppose its ok to use some of your ideas!!

    Feel free to visit my web page – 1xbet kayıt

  27. For those of us attempting to understnd how SEO is used by the top-ranking
    websites in a particullar category, the use of meta
    tags in their code can be studied and perhaps emulated, and treated aas a template since that’s a website that’s doing it right.In this
    global marketplace, reputation is all that you have got.
    Thinking that you will earn the mooney qquickly online is senseless. https://sem-seo.3kmio.org/broken-link-building-in-action-strategies-outreach-emails-and-stats-revealed/

  28. Leave the fancy touches to a web designjer if you
    want to upgrade. The reason that yyou need to build lknks to your website is that links are used tto help
    determine where your site will raank inn the searcdh results.
    Another purpose of using iit is tto increase the ranking of thaqt website on the search engiine so that
    whenever someone is looking for the exact content, he
    mayy get it on that website ranked top in 1st page oof the search engine. https://sem-seo.3kmio.org/backlink-analysis-find-thousands-of-link-building-opportunities/

  29. My spouse and I stumbled over here coming from a different web page and thought I should check things out. I like what I see so i am just following you. Look forward to exploring your web page repeatedly.|

  30. Thank you for another informative site. Where else may just I get that kind of info
    written in such an ideal way? I’ve a undertaking that I am simply now working on,
    and I’ve been at the look out for such info.

  31. Pingback: cialis 100
  32. If you’re worried, can I just pay someone to do my stats homework don’t worry, domyhomework.us the only trustworthy and professional team in the industry that can help with your stats homework for an affordable price. Our team of highly-trained professional tutors will help you pass your stats course without making you lift a finger.

  33. Looking for best essay writers Australia . We are offering professional essay assignment help from top rated essay writers of Australia. If you get one of our writers to work for you, your coursework and essays will be completed to a Pass, Merit, or Distinction standard. We provide quality writing services for Essays, Term Papers, Research Papers, Dissertations, Article Review, Australian Academic Writers. Welcome to Allassignmenthelp Writing Services company.

  34. I am not sure the place you’re getting your info, but
    good topic. I needs to spend a while studying more or working out more.

    Thanks for excellent info I was searching for this info for my mission.

    Here is my web page; 토토먹튀

  35. Pingback: cialis 10mg india
  36. You really make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find this matter to
    be actually something that I think I would never understand.
    It seems too complex and extremely broad for me.
    I’m looking forward for your next post, I’ll try to get the hang of it!

  37. Pingback: cephalexin kids
  38. Türkiye’nin En Güncel Pdf Kitap İndir arşivi sitemiz üzerinden yüzbinlerce kitabın ücretsiz pdf dosyasına erişebilir rahatlıkla indirebilirsiniz. Pdf İndir kategorisinde Türkiye’nin en büyük pdf kitap arşivine ait sitemiz 2014 yılından itibaren siz değerli üyelerimize ücretsiz bir şekilde hizmet vermektedir.

  39. Fantazi Gecelik – Kapıda Ödeme Fantazi Gecelik & Babydoll Satın Al Kapıda Ödeme ile Fantezi Gecelik satın almak istiyorsanız tam olarak doğru yerdesiniz. Kapıda Ödeme ile Fantezi Giyim hizmetimiz siz değerleri üyelerimiz için Türkiye’nin 4 bir yanına dilerseniz kapıda nakit ödeme dilerseniz kapıda kredi kartı veya kredi kartı taksit şeklinde alım yapabilirsiniz. Türkiye’nin en büyük Fantezi Giyim ürünlerinin ve kalitenin adresi olan FanteziKostum.com’ dan güvenle alışveriş yapıp Premium kalite ürünlerimiz ile görünüşüne kalite katabilirsiniz.

  40. Fantazi Gecelik – Kapıda Ödeme Fantazi Gecelik & Babydoll Satın Al Kapıda Ödeme ile Fantezi Gecelik satın almak istiyorsanız tam olarak doğru yerdesiniz. Kapıda Ödeme ile Fantezi Giyim hizmetimiz siz değerleri üyelerimiz için Türkiye’nin 4 bir yanına dilerseniz kapıda nakit ödeme dilerseniz kapıda kredi kartı veya kredi kartı taksit şeklinde alım yapabilirsiniz. Türkiye’nin en büyük Fantezi Giyim ürünlerinin ve kalitenin adresi olan FanteziKostum.com’ dan güvenle alışveriş yapıp Premium kalite ürünlerimiz ile görünüşüne kalite katabilirsiniz. Biz kadınlar için dış giyim ne kadar önemliyse iç giyimde aynı öneme sahiptir. Kadın iç giyim kıyafeti seçerken hijyen ve şıklığa odaklandığında kendini daha iyi hissedecektir. Bunun için iç çamaşırı alırken dikkat edilmesi gereken bazı önemli noktalar vardır. Kadınlar için gündelik çamaşırlar kadar özel zamanlar içinde alternatif çamaşırlar üretilmiştir. Fantazi iç giyim olarak isimlendirilmiş olan bu tarz içerisinde birbirinden şık ve seksi çamaşırları görebilmek mümkün. Fantazi geceliklerin en önemli avantajı kadının psikolojik olarak kendisini daha güçlü ve iyi hissetmesini sağlamak. Spor ya da klasik olarak çeşitlendirilmiş olan modeller arasında isteyen kendi tercihine göre satın alabilir. Burada modadan ya da kadına yakışan bir modelden ziyade çamaşırı amacına uygun olarak seçmek önemli olandır.

  41. İlahi Sözleri, en güncel ve en büyük ilahi arşivi bulunan ilahi sözleri sitemizde sizlerde en güncel ilahilere erişip dilerseniz dinleyebilirsiniz. Sürekli güncellenen ilahi sözleri için sitemizi ziyaret edebilirsiniz.

  42. Help In Homeworkis one of the most reputable online educational service providers. This is because our work speaks for itself. We are the number one assignment helper website and have helped tens of thousands of students in various academic disciplines over the years.

  43. Assignment is a new norm of every modern education system thus creating a need of Geometry Assignment Help websites. We are one of those who have been providing such help to students for years. A main reason behind our success is our trustworthiness. Trust us once with the most important part of your academic life and see how we make it shine.

  44. The goal of Satta King is to help and guide you to play profitable and legal online gaming. We’ll assist you in selecting the best online casino and getting started. We’ll even set you up with a great big casino welcome bonus so you can have more fun while playing and make more money!

  45. It’s Steven Andrews here from the United Kingdom, I am a professional academic writer and I love my profession, currently, I am offering assignment and homework writing help to the students with All Assignment Help company, you can ask to do my homework online from me, I am available 24/7 hours and give you instant assignment and homework help with high-quality writing skills.

  46. The significance of this study piece is still unknown to many people. You’ve heard a little about it, but you’re not sure what it means. So, first and foremost, let’s define a thesis. A thesis is a lengthy research paper that requires a candidate to undertake considerable research on a particular subject. To earn a master’s degree, the paper must be submitted to the university, or you can hire someone to get help with thesis, it has a thesis statement, which is a one-line statement that summarizes the entire thesis.

  47. Besides, producing the best assignment help and bespoke scholastic research papers for every academic stream, We guarantee you the best academic grades for each of your assignments. Our confidence lies in the profoundly qualified and highly experienced subject experts we have on our panel.
    https://greatassignmenthelper.com/

  48. We offer custom built excellent assignments to understudies across the globe. Our 24X7 Assignment help support services has gained the trust of student communities worldwide. It’s a guarantee that you would score excellent grades, and would trust only us for all your future scholastic needs

  49. Pingback: sildenafil
  50. Pingback: viagra
  51. Pingback: sildenafil citrate
  52. Pingback: revatio
  53. Pingback: viagra generic
  54. Vega 100 mg sertleştirici ve geciktirici performans hapı eczane güvenceli orijinal ilaç resmi satış sitesmizden vega 100 hap kampanyalı fiyatları ile sipariş verebilirsiniz. Thanks and good luck. Vega 100 mg fiyat Thanks for sharing.

  55. 세다벳은 다수의 먹튀검증커뮤니티에서 인정받은 안전한메이저놀이터 토토사이트로 세다벳은 토토사이트(스포츠토토,실시간), 카지노사이트(라이브카지노), 파워볼사이트(동행복권,엔트리,라이브스코어)등을 포함하여 다양한 배팅컨텐츠를 업데이트하고있습니다. 세다벳을 이용하시는 배터분들이 더 많은 배팅컨텐츠를 다양하게 즐길수있도록 지속적으로 배팅컨텐츠를 컨택하기위해 노력하고있습니다. 항상 세다벳을 이용해주시는 배터분들에게 보답하기위해 다양하고 많은 혜택을 드리는 이벤트를 제공하고있습니다.

  56. Wow, You have provided very informative information through your article and I have read all articles and gotten so much useful information from them. Thank you so much for sharing this beneficial information with us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function html() in /home8/onlineja/public_html/portal1/wp-content/plugins/postmatic/core/comment-form-handling.php:182 Stack trace: #0 /home8/onlineja/public_html/portal1/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php(307): Prompt_Comment_Form_Handling::form_content(12527) #1 /home8/onlineja/public_html/portal1/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php(331): WP_Hook->apply_filters(NULL, Array) #2 /home8/onlineja/public_html/portal1/wp-includes/plugin.php(476): WP_Hook->do_action(Array) #3 /home8/onlineja/public_html/portal1/wp-includes/comment-template.php(2733): do_action('comment_form', 12527) #4 /home8/onlineja/public_html/portal1/wp-content/themes/educenter/comments.php(69): comment_form() #5 /home8/onlineja/public_html/portal1/wp-includes/comment-template.php(1556): require('/home8/onlineja...') #6 /home8/onlineja/public_html/portal1/wp-content/themes/educenter/single.php(40): comments_template() #7 /home8/onlineja/public_html/portal1/wp-includes/template-loader.php(106): include('/home8/onlineja... in /home8/onlineja/public_html/portal1/wp-content/plugins/postmatic/core/comment-form-handling.php on line 182